Last updated: 4 November 2026
The Caliber Mining & Logistics share price is around ₹529 on the NSE (last close on 30 October 2026), about 25% above its IPO price of ₹424 but roughly 6% above its listing-day price of ₹500.25. The Chandrapur-based coal mining and logistics service provider listed on 24 July 2026 after a ₹450 crore IPO that was subscribed about 155 times. Its grey market premium (GMP) peaked near ₹118 before the issue, and the stock listed at an 18% premium. Since then it has traded in a range of roughly ₹460 to ₹655. This guide covers the latest NSE snapshot, recent sessions, the IPO and its GMP trend, business overview, valuation, technical levels, shareholding and a balanced answer to the question most readers ask: should you buy Caliber Mining & Logistics now?
Caliber Mining & Logistics Share Price Today: Live Snapshot
| Parameter | Value |
| Company | Caliber Mining & Logistics Ltd |
| Exchange / Symbol | NSE: CMLL | BSE: 544833 |
| ISIN | INE11XY01018 |
| Caliber Mining share price (last close, NSE) | ₹529 (30 Oct 2026, up 1.3% on the day) |
| IPO issue price | ₹424 |
| Listing price (NSE) | ₹500.25 |
| 52-week high / low | ₹655 / ₹460 |
| Market cap | Approx. ₹3,460 crore |
| Stock P/E (TTM) | Approx. 22x |
| Book value per share | Approx. ₹151 |
| Dividend yield | 0% |
| Face value | ₹10 |
| Category | Small cap, coal mining and logistics services |
Caliber Mining & Logistics Last Trading Sessions
| Session | Open (₹) | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Close / Last (₹) | Change |
| 30 Oct | – | – | – | 529 | +1.3% |
| 21 Oct | 559.70 | – | – | 559.70 | -3.8% |
| 19 Oct | – | – | – | 558.20 | -4.2% |
| 5 Oct | – | – | – | 513.15 | -1.9% |
| 1 Oct | 534.50 | 534.00 | – | 523.05 | – |
| 18 Sep | – | – | – | 477.70 | -1.0% |
| Listing day (24 Jul) | – | 528.20 (close) | – | – | +17.98% vs issue price at open |
The stock fell from the ₹600s in late September to near ₹460 at its low, then recovered to the ₹520–560 zone during October. Daily moves of 2–4% are common, and the company has been trading in a fairly tight band over the last several weeks.
Caliber Mining & Logistics IPO: Subscription, GMP and Listing Recap
The IPO is closed, so the grey market premium (GMP) no longer matters for new investors. Here is how it played out.
| IPO Detail | Information |
| Issue size | ₹450 crore (fresh issue ₹400 crore + offer for sale ₹50 crore) |
| Price band | ₹402 – ₹424 per share |
| Lot size | 35 shares (₹14,840 at the upper band) |
| Subscription dates | 17–21 July 2026 |
| Overall subscription | About 155 times |
| Book-running lead manager | DAM Capital Advisors |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies |
| Listing | NSE ₹500.25 (+17.98%), BSE ₹504 (+18.9%) |
| Market cap at listing | Approx. ₹2,820 crore |
| GMP Trend | GMP (₹) | Implied Premium |
| 14 Jul (lowest) | ₹60 | 14% |
| 17 Jul (issue open) | ₹105–118 | 25–28% |
| 18–19 Jul | ₹115–117 | 27–28% |
| 20 Jul (issue peak) | ₹110–116 | 26–27% |
| 21 Jul (close of issue) | ₹75–83 | 18–20% |
| 23–24 Jul (listing eve) | ₹64–80 | 15–19% |
The GMP peaked near ₹118 during the first days of the issue, cooled into the final day, and settled around ₹64–80 just before listing, implying a listing near ₹490–505. The actual debut of ₹500.25 on NSE matched that range well, and the stock closed its first day at ₹528.20.
Caliber Mining & Logistics Business Overview
Caliber Mining & Logistics is an integrated service provider in coal mining and coal logistics, based in Chandrapur, Maharashtra. Its work covers coal extraction, overburden removal, loading and unloading, road transport and rail coordination, which means it is paid for services rather than owning and selling coal reserves itself. Its client base includes large coal producers.
| Business Metric | Detail |
| Headquarters | Chandrapur, Maharashtra |
| Business type | Contract mining and coal logistics services |
| Incorporation | 3 July 2014 |
| Fresh issue (to company) | ₹400 crore |
| OFS (to selling shareholders) | ₹50 crore |
| Reported revenue, EBITDA and profit growth (FY24–FY26) | Roughly 31–33% a year (as reported by brokerages at IPO) |
Contract mining is an asset-heavy, service-based model. Its profits depend on volumes handled, the terms of its contracts with coal producers, and the pace at which coal is moved from mines to power plants and other users. Demand is supported by India’s continued reliance on coal for power, but it can also be disrupted by policy changes and by delays in client payments.
Caliber Mining & Logistics Valuation and Key Ratios
| Ratio | Value |
| Stock P/E (TTM) | Approx. 22x |
| EPS (TTM) | Approx. ₹24.7 |
| Book value per share | Approx. ₹151 |
| Price to book | Approx. 3.5x |
| Return on equity | Approx. 27–35% (figures vary by source) |
| Return on capital employed | Approx. 20–21% |
| Debt to equity | Approx. 1.5 |
| Dividend yield | 0% |
| Market cap | Approx. ₹3,460 crore |
| P/E at IPO price of ₹424 | About 17x on the same EPS |
At about 22 times trailing earnings, the valuation is far more reasonable than many recent new listings, and the return ratios are strong. The main offsets are debt, which is meaningful for a service business, and the question of how sustainable the high growth rate will be as the business scales.
Caliber Mining & Logistics Shareholding
| Category | Detail |
| Promoter and promoter group | Not verified for this article |
| Public and institutional split | Not verified for this article |
The shareholding breakdown was not confirmed for this article. Check the latest quarterly shareholding filing on the NSE or BSE website for the promoter, FII, DII and public split.
Anchor investors’ lock-in is reported to have ended on 20 October 2026, which means those shares are now tradeable. Investors should watch for any selling pressure from this supply.
Caliber Mining & Logistics Returns and Price Range
| Comparison | Approx. Return |
| Since IPO price of ₹424 | About +25% |
| Since listing price of ₹500.25 | About +6% |
| From 52-week high of ₹655 | About -19% |
| From 52-week low of ₹460 | About +15% |
| 52-Week Metric | Value |
| 52-week high | ₹655 |
| 52-week low | ₹460 |
| Below 52-week high (at ₹529) | Approx. 19% |
| Above 52-week low | Approx. 15% |
Caliber Mining & Logistics Technicals: Key Price Levels
The stock is too new for a 200-day moving average to be meaningful, so the levels below come from actual price action. They are reference points, not forecasts.
| Level | Price (₹) | Why it matters |
| Resistance 3 | 655 | 52-week high |
| Resistance 2 | 585–592 | Late-October resistance zone |
| Resistance 1 | 560 | Recent breakdown level |
| Current price | 529 | – |
| Support 1 | 512–520 | Early-October trading zone |
| Support 2 | 477 | 18 September close |
| Support 3 | 460 | 52-week low and listing-period floor |
The stock needs to reclaim ₹560 to show that the recent weakness is over. A move below ₹460 would take it to a new low for the year, while a sustained move above ₹590 would point towards a retest of the ₹655 high.
What to Watch Next
- Quarterly results: revenue, EBITDA and profit growth against the high rates reported at IPO. Any slowdown would matter a lot at a 22x multiple.
- Corporate guarantees for subsidiaries: the board approved guarantees of up to ₹200 crore on 27 October, which is a sign of expansion but also adds contingent liabilities.
- Debt levels: debt-to-equity of about 1.5 needs to come down as the business grows, or at least not rise sharply.
- Client and volume trends: whether coal volumes from key clients keep rising and whether new contracts are signed.
- Coal demand and policy: power sector demand, coal pricing and any regulatory changes affect the whole sector.
- Use of fresh issue proceeds: how quickly the ₹400 crore is deployed and what returns it generates.
Should You Buy Caliber Mining & Logistics Share Now?
No article can tell you what is right for your portfolio, so here is the evidence on both sides. This is not investment advice.
| Points in Favour | Points of Caution |
| Stock is about 25% above its IPO price and listed with a solid premium | Stock is about 19% below its 52-week high of ₹655 |
| P/E of about 22x is reasonable compared with many recent listings | Debt-to-equity of about 1.5 is meaningful for a service business |
| Strong reported return ratios, with ROE around 27–35% | Reported growth rates are high and will be hard to sustain |
| Book value of about ₹151 per share gives a solid asset base | Heavily dependent on coal demand, pricing and policy |
| Subscribed about 155 times, showing strong demand at IPO | Anchor lock-in ended in October, which can add supply |
| Stock has held above its 52-week low through the recent sell-off | Business is service-based, so margins can be squeezed by clients |
| Recent board decisions point to ongoing expansion | Only a short trading history as a listed company |
How different investors may look at it:
| Investor Type | Possible View |
| IPO allottee | Sitting on a gain over the issue price, and may set targets around the ₹560 and ₹655 levels |
| Long-term growth investor | May like the valuation and return ratios, but should watch debt and the sustainability of growth |
| Value-oriented | Will find the 22x P/E and 3.5x price to book reasonable, but will want to see debt come down |
| Short-term trader | Will watch the ₹512–520 support, the ₹560 breakdown level and the ₹655 high |
The honest summary: Caliber Mining & Logistics is a profitable coal services business with strong return ratios and a valuation that looks sensible against most recent listings. But it carries meaningful debt, depends heavily on coal sector conditions, and has only a short history as a listed company. Anyone considering it should decide their time horizon, position size and risk limit first, and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor.
Caliber Mining & Logistics Stock Summary: Where It Stands Today
The stock is near ₹529, about 25% above its ₹424 IPO price, roughly 6% above its listing price and about 19% below its 52-week high of ₹655. The company is profitable with strong return ratios and a moderate valuation, but its debt level, coal sector exposure and recent price weakness mean investors should watch quarterly results closely. Bookmark this page for the latest price and results data.
Check Also: infosys share price | pranav constructions ipo gmp | sbi funds management ipo gmp | icici prudential amc ipo gmp | augmont enterprises ipo gmp
FAQs on Caliber Mining & Logistics
About ₹529 on the NSE, based on the last close on 30 October 2026. Check a live feed for the exact current price.
₹424 per share, at the upper end of the ₹402–424 band.
₹500.25 on the NSE (+17.98%) and ₹504 on the BSE (+18.9%).
It peaked near ₹118 early in the issue and settled around ₹64–80 just before listing, implying a listing near ₹490–505. The actual listing of ₹500.25 was in line with that range.
About 155 times overall.
Approximately ₹3,460 crore.
₹655 and ₹460.
NSE: CMLL and BSE: 544833.
Disclaimer: This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Stock prices are volatile and past performance does not guarantee future returns. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.









