Last updated: 26 October 2026
The Tempsens Instruments share price is around ₹535 on the NSE (latest available quote), about 78% above its IPO price of ₹300 but roughly 16% below its listing-day price of ₹634. The Udaipur-based maker of industrial temperature sensors, heaters and specialised cables listed after a ₹650 crore IPO that was subscribed 184 times and opened with a 111% premium, the biggest listing gain of the year so far. Since then the stock has cooled sharply and tested ₹486 earlier this month. This guide covers the latest NSE snapshot, recent sessions, the IPO and its final GMP, business model, yearly financials, valuation, peers, shareholding, key price levels and a balanced answer to the question most readers ask: should you buy Tempsens Instruments now?
Tempsens Instruments Share Price: Latest Snapshot
| Parameter | Value |
| Company | Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd |
| Exchange / Symbol | NSE: TEMPSENS | BSE: 544886 |
| ISIN | INE1KZI01025 |
| Tempsens Instruments share price (NSE, latest quote) | Approx. ₹534.70 |
| Previous close | ₹555.85 |
| Open | ₹555.40 |
| Day high / low | ₹561.30 / ₹530.20 |
| Change vs previous close | Approx. -3.8% |
| Issue price | ₹300 |
| Listing price (NSE) | ₹634 |
| All-time high / low | ₹634.85 / ₹486 |
| Market cap | Approx. ₹4,480 crore |
| Stock P/E (TTM) | About 71 |
| Book value per share | Approx. ₹70.23 |
| Dividend yield | 0.06% |
| ROE / ROCE (FY26) | 13.5% / 21.6% |
| Face value | ₹4 |
| Category | Small cap, engineering (temperature sensing and heating solutions) |
Tempsens Instruments Last Trading Sessions
| Session | Open (₹) | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Close / Last (₹) | Change |
| Latest session | 555.40 | 561.30 | 530.20 | 534.70 | -3.8% |
| Mid-month session | – | 589.70 | 549.20 | 556.45 | -5.2% |
| Early-month rebound | 496 | 520 | 486 | 515.50 | +4.4% |
| Listing day | 634 | 634.85 | 551.15 | 586.65 | +95.6% vs issue price |
The stock fell below the ₹500 mark for the first time in early October, bounced to the ₹560–590 zone, and has since slipped back towards ₹530. Daily swings of 4–5% are common, which is normal for a newly listed small cap.
Tempsens Instruments IPO: Subscription, GMP and Listing Recap
The IPO is closed, so the grey market premium (GMP) no longer matters for new investors. Here is how it played out.
| IPO Detail | Information |
| Issue size | ₹650 crore (fresh issue ₹95 crore + offer for sale ₹555 crore) |
| Price band | ₹285 – ₹300 per share |
| Lot size | 50 shares (₹15,000 at the upper band) |
| Anchor investors | ₹194.55 crore from 29 investors |
| Overall subscription | About 184 times |
| Listing | NSE ₹634 (+111.3%), BSE ₹631.20 (+110.4%) |
| Market cap at listing | Approx. ₹5,290 crore |
| Category | Subscription |
| QIB (ex anchor) | 302.88x |
| Non-institutional (NII) | 314.44x |
| Retail | 61.00x |
| Employees | 124.95x |
| GMP Trend | GMP (₹) | Implied Listing (₹) |
| Before opening | 154–220 | 454–520 |
| Day 1 | 270 | 570 |
| Day 2 | 277–290 | 577–590 |
| Close of issue | 318 | 618 |
| Day before listing | 315 | 615 |
| Listing morning | 330 | 630 |
The GMP climbed steadily through the issue and landed within a few rupees of the actual listing price of ₹634. After listing, the stock gave up part of its gains on the first day, closing at ₹586.65.
Tempsens Instruments Business Overview
Tempsens, founded in 1987, is India’s largest manufacturer of contact and non-contact temperature sensors by revenue, with about 10.5% of the overall sensor market and about 21.3% of non-contact sensors in FY26.
| Segment | What it sells |
| Temperature sensing | Thermocouples, RTDs, infrared pyrometers, online thermal imagers, furnace monitoring cameras |
| Electrical heating | Immersion, process, skid, cartridge, band, tubular and flexible heaters |
| Specialised cables | Control and power cables, instrumentation cables, thermocouple and RTD cables, nickel-alloy conductors |
| Business Mix (FY26) | Share of Revenue |
| Projects / OEM orders | 67.55% |
| Replacement (MRO) orders | 32.45% |
| Metal and petrochemical industries | 41.13% |
| Customers buying across multiple segments | About 60% |
| Overseas revenue | About 28% (₹126 crore, up from ₹59 crore in FY24) |
| Top 10 customers | 18.59% |
Sensors used in steel plants, furnaces and chemical units wear out and are usually replaced every 12 to 24 months, which gives the company a repeat-revenue base on top of project orders. The company serves more than 3,800 customers.
Tempsens Instruments Yearly Financials (FY24 to FY26)
| Year | Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) | EBITDA Margin | Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
| FY24 (Mar 2024) | 274.81 | 21.98% | 40.92 |
| FY25 (Mar 2025) | 378.53 | 25.45% | 62.56 |
| FY26 (Mar 2026) | 444.88 | 24.83% | 71.07 |
| Growth snapshot | Figure |
| Revenue CAGR (FY24–FY26) | 27.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (FY24–FY26) | 36.1% |
| Net profit CAGR (FY24–FY26) | 31.8% |
| Revenue growth FY25 / FY26 | +37.7% / +17.5% |
| FY26 EBITDA | ₹113.17 crore |
| FY26 PAT margin | 15.6% |
| FY26 total income | ₹455.86 crore |
| FY26 EPS (diluted) | ₹8.33 |
Profits have grown faster than revenue over two years, but growth slowed noticeably in FY26 and margins slipped slightly as the company spent more on people, research and new business lines. The first results as a listed company, for the half year to September, are due by mid-November under market rules and will show whether growth is picking up again.
Tempsens Instruments Valuation and Key Ratios
| Ratio | Value |
| Stock P/E (TTM) | About 71 (about 64 on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹8.33) |
| P/E at IPO price of ₹300 | About 36 |
| Price to book | Approx. 7.6x |
| Price to sales | Approx. 10x |
| ROE (FY26) | 13.5% |
| ROCE (FY26) | 21.6% |
| Debt to equity | 0.15 |
| Dividend yield | 0.06% |
| Shares outstanding | Approx. 8.38 crore |
Even after the fall from ₹634, the stock trades at roughly double the P/E at which the IPO was priced. A return on equity of 13.5% does not obviously justify 7 to 8 times book value, so the price still assumes that growth will pick up again and margins will stay above 24%.
Tempsens Instruments vs Peers
There is no listed Indian company that matches all three of Tempsens’ businesses, so comparisons are partial.
| Company | EBITDA Margin (FY26) | Comment |
| Tempsens Instruments | 24.8% | Sensors, heaters and cables; export share of about 28% |
| Thermo Cables | About 16.7% | Specialised cables |
| Wika India | About 10.2% | Pressure and temperature instruments |
Tempsens earns clearly higher margins than the closest listed names, which supports a premium valuation. The flip side is that it is much smaller and more dependent on project orders from metal and petrochemical customers.
Tempsens Instruments Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Before IPO | After IPO |
| Promoter and promoter group | 80.51% | 65.67% |
| Public and others | 19.49% | 34.33% |
The promoters are Virendra Prakash Rathi, Vinay Rathi and Pratap Singh Talesara. Almost all of the ₹555 crore offer for sale (1.85 crore shares, about 22% of the company) came from selling shareholders, so most of the money raised went to them and not to the company. The fresh issue of ₹95 crore is meant for debt repayment, manufacturing expansion and general purposes.
Lock-ins matter here. Half of the anchor shares came out of lock-in in September. The rest, about 32 lakh shares or roughly 4% of the company, become free to sell in late November, which can add selling pressure around that time.
Tempsens Instruments Returns and Price Range
| Comparison | Approx. Return |
| Since IPO price of ₹300 | +78% |
| Since listing price of ₹634 | -16% |
| From all-time high of ₹634.85 | -16% |
| From all-time low of ₹486 | +10% |
| Price Metric | Value |
| All-time high (listing day) | ₹634.85 |
| All-time low | ₹486 |
| IPO price | ₹300 |
Tempsens Instruments Technicals: Key Price Levels
The stock is too new for 50-day or 200-day moving averages to be meaningful, so the levels below come from actual price action. They are reference points, not forecasts.
| Level | Price (₹) | Why it matters |
| Resistance 3 | 634.85 | Listing-day high and all-time high |
| Resistance 2 | 589.70 | Mid-month high |
| Resistance 1 | 555–561 | Recent breakdown zone |
| Current price | 534.70 | – |
| Support 1 | 530 | Latest day low |
| Support 2 | 515 | Early-month rebound close |
| Support 3 | 486 | All-time low |
A close below ₹486 would put the stock in uncharted territory below its post-listing range, while a recovery above ₹590 would suggest that the post-listing correction is over.
What to Watch Next
- First half-year results as a listed company: revenue growth versus the 17.5% seen in FY26, and whether the EBITDA margin holds near 25%.
- Order book and project timing: two-thirds of revenue comes from projects and OEM orders, so delays in customer capital spending show up quickly.
- Anchor lock-in expiry in late November: a possible source of supply in the market.
- Export growth: overseas sales more than doubled in two years, and the next leg depends on new regions and products.
- Metal and petrochemical cycles: these two industries account for about 41% of revenue.
- Debt repayment and capacity expansion: how quickly the fresh-issue money turns into higher output.
Should You Buy Tempsens Instruments Share Now?
No article can tell you what is right for your portfolio, so here is the evidence on both sides. This is not investment advice.
| Points in Favour | Points of Caution |
| Largest Indian maker of temperature sensors, with a 21% share of non-contact sensors | P/E of about 64–71 is high for a business growing 17% |
| Revenue CAGR of 27% and profit CAGR of 32% over two years | Revenue growth slowed from 38% to 17.5% in FY26 |
| EBITDA margin near 25%, far above listed peers | About two-thirds of revenue is project and OEM driven, which is lumpy |
| ROCE of 21.6% and low debt (D/E 0.15) | ROE of 13.5% is modest for the price paid |
| Replacement demand (about 32% of revenue) adds recurring income | Metal and petrochemical industries make up about 41% of revenue |
| Exports have more than doubled in two years | Most of the IPO was a sale by existing shareholders, not fresh capital |
| Strong institutional demand at IPO (QIB demand over 300x) | Remaining anchor lock-in ends in late November |
| Stock is already 16% off its high | Shares are volatile, with 4–5% daily moves and a 52% gap between the IPO price and the high |
How different investors may look at it:
| Investor Type | Possible View |
| IPO allottee with a gain | Still holds a profit of about 78% over the issue price, and may decide on a target based on the ₹590 and ₹634 levels |
| Long-term quality investor | May like the margins and market position, but may want a lower valuation or proof of growth first |
| Value-oriented | Will find 7.6 times book value and a P/E near 70 hard to justify |
| Short-term trader | Will watch the ₹530 and ₹486 supports, the ₹590 resistance and the November lock-in expiry |
The honest summary: Tempsens is a well-run, high-margin niche manufacturer with a leading market position, but the stock is priced for strong growth that FY26 did not quite deliver. The first listed-company results will be the real test. Anyone considering it should decide their time horizon, position size and risk limit first, and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor.
Tempsens Instruments Stock Summary: Where It Stands Today
The stock is near ₹535, about 78% above its ₹300 IPO price, about 16% below its listing-day high of ₹634.85 and about 10% above its all-time low of ₹486. The business is profitable, lightly indebted and market-leading, yet growth is slowing, a large lock-in expiry is approaching and valuation is still rich. Bookmark this page for the latest price and results data.
FAQs on Tempsens Instruments
About ₹535 on the NSE, based on the latest available quote. Check a live feed for the exact current price.
₹300 per share, at the upper end of the ₹285–300 band.
₹634 on the NSE (+111.3%) and ₹631.20 on the BSE (+110.4%).
About ₹330 on the morning of listing, pointing to a listing price near ₹630. The actual listing was ₹634.
About 184 times overall: QIB 302.88x, NII 314.44x and retail 61x.
It makes industrial temperature sensors, electrical heaters and specialised cables used in steel, chemicals, glass and other heavy industries.
Revenue from operations was ₹444.88 crore and net profit was ₹71.07 crore, up 17.5% and 13.6% respectively.
Virendra Prakash Rathi, Vinay Rathi and Pratap Singh Talesara. The promoter group holds about 65.7% after the IPO.
Disclaimer: This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Stock prices are volatile and past performance does not guarantee future returns. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.




