SBI Funds Management Share Price, IPO GMP, Results, Returns and Should You Buy?
Last updated: 28 October 2026
The SBI Funds Management share price today is around ₹458 on the NSE, well below its IPO price of ₹574 and more than 25% off its listing-day high. India’s largest asset management company by QAAUM listed on 21 July 2026 after a ₹9,813 crore IPO, entirely an offer for sale by SBI and Amundi, that opened at a modest 6.85% premium. The stock briefly touched fresh highs in August before falling through its issue price in October. This guide covers the latest NSE snapshot, recent sessions, the IPO and its GMP trend, business model, yearly financials, valuation, peers, shareholding, key price levels and a balanced answer to the question most readers ask: should you buy SBI Funds Management now?
SBI Funds Management Share Price Today: Live Snapshot
| Parameter | Value |
| Company | SBI Funds Management Ltd |
| Exchange / Symbol | NSE: SBIFUNDS | BSE: 544829 |
| SBI Funds Management share price today (NSE) | Approx. ₹458 |
| Previous close | ₹452 |
| Today’s open | ₹452 |
| Day low / high | ₹449.05 / ₹461.95 |
| IPO issue price | ₹574 |
| Listing price (NSE) | ₹613.30 |
| 52-week high / low | ₹624.95 / ₹433.65 |
| Market cap | Approx. ₹93,400 crore |
| Stock P/E (TTM) | Approx. 30–31x |
| Price to book | Approx. 16x |
| Dividend yield | Not applicable (no dividend since listing) |
| Face value | ₹1 |
| Category | Mid cap, asset management company (AMC); largest in India by QAAUM |
SBI Funds Management Last Trading Sessions
| Session | Open (₹) | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Close / Last (₹) | Change |
| Today | 452 | 461.95 | 449.05 | 458.40 | +1.40% |
| Prior session | 478 | 478 | 465.85 | 471.70 | -1.48% |
| Mid-week session | – | 453 | 433.65 | 441.90 | -4.64% |
| Week-earlier session | – | – | 451.35 | 456.15 | -3.30% |
| Listing day (21 Jul) | 613.30 | 624.95 | 598.20 | 609.75 | +6.23% vs issue price |
| August session | – | 563.50 | 555.50 | 559.10 | – |
The stock held above its IPO price through most of August at around ₹555–625, but began sliding through September and October, breaking below the ₹574 issue price and touching a fresh 52-week low of ₹433.65 in the most recent sessions.
SBI Funds Management IPO: Subscription, GMP and Listing Recap
The IPO is closed, so the grey market premium (GMP) no longer matters for new investors. Here is how it played out.
| IPO Detail | Information |
| Issue size | ₹9,812.91 crore (100% offer for sale by SBI and Amundi India Holding) |
| Price band | ₹545 – ₹574 per share |
| Subscription dates | 14–16 July 2026 |
| Overall subscription | About 41.7 times |
| QIB subscription | About 32x |
| NII subscription | About 20x |
| Retail subscription | About 3x |
| Listing | NSE ₹613.30 (+6.85%), BSE ₹610 (+6.27%) |
| Market cap at listing | Approx. ₹1,25,000 crore |
| GMP Trend | GMP (₹) | Implied Premium |
| 10 July (peak) | ₹110 | 19.2% |
| 14 July (opening) | ₹92 | 15% |
| 15 July | ₹93 | 16.2% |
| 16 July (close) | ₹90–92 | 16% |
| 20 July (listing eve) | ₹101 | 17.6% |
The GMP ranged mostly between ₹88 and ₹110 through the issue and settled around ₹90–100 in the final days, pointing to a listing near ₹665–675. The actual listing of ₹613.30 came in well short of what the GMP suggested, a reminder that GMP can overstate gains for very large, institution-heavy issues like this one.
SBI Funds Management Business Overview
SBI Funds Management runs SBI Mutual Fund, India’s largest fund house, and is majority owned by State Bank of India in partnership with Amundi, a large European asset manager.
| Business Metric (FY26) | Figure |
| Mutual fund QAAUM | ₹12.51 lakh crore |
| Market share of mutual fund industry | About 15.3% |
| Total QAAUM including PMS and advisory | ₹29.46 lakh crore |
| Active equity funds | About 42.5% of the mutual fund book |
| Revenue from active equity | About 75.3% of total fee income |
| ETF/passive revenue | About 3.5% of FY26 revenue, despite a large share of AUM |
| Revenue yield (blended) | About 35.1 basis points of QAAUM |
The business is asset-light and highly profitable, but its revenue is tied to the size and mix of assets it manages. Most of its earnings come from actively managed equity funds, which charge higher fees than its large but lower-margin ETF and passive book.
SBI Funds Management Yearly Financials (FY24 to FY26)
| Year | Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | ROE |
| FY24 (Mar 2024) | 2,690.56 | 2,072.79 | – |
| FY25 (Mar 2025) | 3,597.76 | 2,540.15 | – |
| FY26 (Mar 2026) | 4,389.49 | 3,067.38 | 43.0% |
| Growth snapshot | Figure |
| Revenue CAGR (FY24–FY26) | 27.7% |
| Net profit CAGR (FY24–FY26) | 21.7% |
| FY26 revenue growth | 22.0% |
| FY26 total income | ₹4,976.11 crore |
| FY26 PAT margin | About 61.6% of total income |
| FY26 EPS (basic / diluted) | ₹15.08 / ₹15.04 |
| Net worth (FY26, post dividend) | ₹5,963 crore |
A large one-time dividend paid just before the IPO reduced the net worth base and flatters the headline ROE of 43%; even adjusted for that, underlying returns are still around 37%, among the best in the sector.
SBI Funds Management Valuation and Key Ratios
| Ratio | At IPO (₹574) | At current price (₹458) |
| P/E (FY26 basic EPS ₹15.08) | About 38.1x | About 30–31x |
| Price to book | About 19.6x | About 16x |
| Market cap | Approx. ₹1,16,900 crore | Approx. ₹93,400 crore |
| ROE (FY26) | 43.0% | 43.0% (unchanged) |
| Dividend yield | – | 0% |
The fall in price since listing has pulled the P/E down from about 38x at the IPO price to roughly 30x now, a meaningfully cheaper multiple for the same earnings base, though still a premium business valuation.
SBI Funds Management vs AMC Peers (FY26)
| Company | Revenue (₹ Cr) | EPS (₹) | P/E (x) | RoNW (%) |
| SBI Funds Management | 4,389 | 15.08 | ~30–38 | 43.0 |
| HDFC AMC | 4,122 | 66.77 | ~41.7 | 32.9 |
| Nippon Life India AMC | 2,709 | 24.05 | ~51.1 | 34.5 |
| ICICI Prudential AMC | – | – | ~47.7 | – |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC | – | – | ~29.3 | – |
SBI Funds Management has the highest ROE among the large listed AMCs except ICICI Prudential, and it was priced at a discount to the peer average P/E at IPO. The lower valuation multiple reflects its larger, lower-fee passive and ETF book compared with HDFC AMC and Nippon, which earn more from higher-fee active equity as a share of their mix.
SBI Funds Management Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Pre-IPO | Post-IPO |
| Promoters (SBI and Amundi) | 98.19% | 88.19% |
| Public | 1.81% | 11.81% |
| Latest snapshot | Figure |
| Promoter holding | About 88.2% |
| FIIs | About 1.4% |
| DIIs | About 4.2% |
| Public | About 6.2% |
State Bank of India has said it does not plan further stake dilution in the near term, which investors took as a reassurance that no large block of shares is likely to hit the market soon. The free float remains small relative to the company’s size, since nearly 88% is still held by promoters.
SBI Funds Management Returns and 52-Week Range
| Comparison | Approx. Return |
| Since IPO price of ₹574 | About -20% |
| Since listing price of ₹613.30 | About -25% |
| From 52-week high of ₹624.95 | About -27% |
| From 52-week low of ₹433.65 | About +6% |
| 52-Week Metric | Value |
| 52-week high | ₹624.95 |
| 52-week low | ₹433.65 |
| Below 52-week high (at ₹458) | Approx. 27% |
| Above 52-week low | Approx. 6% |
SBI Funds Management Technicals: Key Price Levels
The stock is too new for 200-day moving averages to be meaningful, so the levels below come from actual price action. They are reference points, not forecasts.
| Level | Price (₹) | Why it matters |
| Resistance 3 | 624.95 | 52-week high and listing-day high |
| Resistance 2 | 574.00 | IPO issue price |
| Resistance 1 | 478.00 | Recent high |
| Current price | 458.40 | – |
| Support 1 | 433.65 | 52-week low |
| Support 2 | 424.60 | Lower circuit band (recent session) |
The stock has made fresh 52-week lows in recent sessions, and short-term technical readings have been clearly negative. A sustained move back above the ₹478–500 zone would be the first sign of stabilisation.
What to Watch Next
- Equity market direction: 96%-plus of FY26 revenue is tied to asset management fees on QAAUM, so a falling or flat equity market directly hits revenue and profit.
- SIP inflow trends: fresh monthly SIP market share is a key indicator of whether SBI Mutual Fund keeps gaining or loses ground to peers.
- Fee and regulatory changes: any SEBI move on expense ratios or fee structures affects the whole AMC sector, including SBI Funds Management.
- Active vs passive mix: since most profit comes from the active equity book, its growth rate relative to the larger, lower-margin passive book matters more than headline AUM growth.
- Promoter stake: any signal from SBI on further stake sales, after it ruled out near-term dilution post-listing.
- Quarterly results: since this is the first full year as a listed company, each quarter is being watched closely against FY26 trends.
Should You Buy SBI Funds Management Share Now?
No article can tell you what is right for your portfolio, so here is the evidence on both sides. This is not investment advice.
| Points in Favour | Points of Caution |
| India’s largest AMC by QAAUM, with a 15.3% market share | Stock is down about 20% from its IPO price and 27% from its high |
| Highest ROE (43%) among large listed AMC peers bar one | Nearly all revenue is tied to equity markets and AUM levels, which can fall |
| Revenue and profit CAGR of about 28% and 22% over two years | 100% offer-for-sale IPO meant no fresh capital came into the company |
| P/E has fallen from about 38x at IPO to roughly 30x now | Revenue yield (35 bps) is lower than most listed AMC peers |
| Asset-light, highly scalable, cash-generative business model | Large promoter holding (about 88%) limits free float and liquidity |
| SBI has ruled out near-term further stake dilution | Fresh SIP inflow market share has been a point of concern for analysts |
| Backed by India’s largest bank and a global asset manager (Amundi) | New listing with limited trading history and a clearly bearish recent trend |
How different investors may look at it:
| Investor Type | Possible View |
| IPO allottee | Currently sitting on a loss versus the ₹574 issue price and a bigger one versus the ₹613 listing price |
| Long-term quality investor | May like the market leadership and high ROE, and may see the price fall as a chance to buy at a lower multiple |
| Value-oriented | Will note the P/E has come down meaningfully from listing, though it is still a premium business valuation |
| Short-term trader | Will watch the ₹433.65 support and the ₹478–500 resistance zone |
The honest summary: SBI Funds Management is the market leader in a structurally growing industry with strong profitability, but it listed through a pure stake sale with no fresh capital, and the stock has fallen steadily since debut. Its fortunes are closely tied to equity market sentiment and AUM growth. Anyone considering it should decide their time horizon, position size and risk limit first, and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor.
SBI Funds Management Stock Summary: Where It Stands Today
The stock is near ₹458, about 27% below its 52-week high of ₹624.95 and only about 6% above its 52-week low of ₹433.65. The company remains India’s largest and one of its most profitable asset managers, but the share price has steadily declined since its July listing as investors reassess the valuation against slowing momentum and a market-linked revenue base. Bookmark this page for the latest price and results data.
Check Also: icici prudential amc ipo gmp | augmont enterprises ipo gmp
FAQs on SBI Funds Management
About ₹458 on the NSE, well below both its IPO price of ₹574 and its listing price of ₹613.30.
₹574 per share, at the upper end of the ₹545–574 band.
₹613.30 on the NSE (+6.85%) and ₹610 on the BSE (+6.27%).
About 41.7 times overall.
It is the asset management company behind SBI Mutual Fund, India’s largest mutual fund house by assets, majority owned by State Bank of India and Amundi.
Revenue from operations was ₹4,389.49 crore, up 22%, and net profit was ₹3,067.38 crore, up about 21%.
Approximately ₹93,400 crore.
Approximately ₹93,400 crore.
State Bank of India and Amundi India Holding together hold about 88% after the IPO.
NSE: SBIFUNDS and BSE: 544829.
Disclaimer: This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Stock prices are volatile and past performance does not guarantee future returns. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.