MARKET SNAPSHOTDEMO
NIFTY 5024,854.30▲ +120.45 (0.49%) SENSEX81,367.45▲ +322.16 (0.40%) NIFTY BANK52,681.20▲ +265.35 (0.51%) RELIANCE1,428.60▼ -12.40 (0.86%) HDFC BANK1,742.80▲ +8.25 (0.48%) INFOSYS1,518.20▼ -9.10 (0.60%) TCS3,842.00▲ +24.50 (0.64%) USD/INR83.12▼ -0.04 (0.05%)

Ather Energy Share Price, Results, Returns and Dividend

nidhikashyap.2405

Oct 26, 2026 · 10 min read


Share price

Ather Energy Share Price, Results, Returns and Dividend

Last updated: 26 October 2026

The Ather Energy share price today is around ₹1,575 on the NSE (late-afternoon trade), up roughly 14% from yesterday’s close of ₹1,380. The jump follows the company’s Q2 FY27 results, in which Ather reported its first-ever quarterly net profit (₹1.26 crore), its second straight quarter of positive EBITDA and a 63% rise in revenue. This guide covers the latest NSE snapshot, recent sessions, quarterly and yearly financials, funding and capacity, valuation, competition, shareholding, key price levels and a balanced answer to the question most readers ask: should you buy Ather Energy now?

Ather Energy Share Price Today: Live Snapshot

Parameter Value
Company Ather Energy Ltd
Exchange / Symbol NSE: ATHERENERG | BSE: 544397
ISIN INE0LEZ01016
Ather Energy share price today (NSE) Approx. ₹1,575
Previous close ₹1,380
Today’s open Approx. ₹1,365
Day low ₹1,345.70
Day high Approx. ₹1,640
Change vs previous close Approx. +₹195 (+14%)
52-week high / low ₹1,744 / ₹582.05
Market cap Approx. ₹60,500 crore
Stock P/E (TTM) Not applicable (loss-making on a trailing basis)
Price to sales (TTM) Approx. 12.6x
Dividend yield 0%
Face value ₹1
Category Mid cap, electric two-wheeler (E2W) maker, Hero MotoCorp-backed

Ather Energy Last Trading Sessions

Session Open (₹) High (₹) Low (₹) Close / Last (₹) Change
Today (results day) 1,365 1,640 1,345.70 1,575 +14%
Previous session (Friday) 1,431 1,442.30 1,356.90 1,380 -3.2%
Thursday – – – 1,425.30 –
Friday of the week before 1,474.40 1,489.40 1,461.20 1,470 Flat

The stock had slipped about 6% over the previous week and was drifting lower into the results. Today’s move reverses that decline in a single session and takes the price back to the ₹1,575–1,610 zone where it traded in late August.

Ather Energy Q2 FY27 Results (Quarter Ended 30 September 2026)

Ather reported consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The headline is the swing from a ₹154 crore loss to a small profit, supported by higher volumes, price actions and a better product mix.

Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from operations ₹1,464 crore ₹899 crore +62.9%
Total income ₹1,527 crore ₹941 crore +62.3%
EBITDA ₹74 crore ₹(91) crore Turnaround
EBITDA margin 4.9% (9.6%) +1,450 bps
Net profit / (loss) ₹1.26 crore ₹(154) crore Turnaround

Sequential view (Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27):

Metric Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 QoQ Change
Revenue from operations ₹1,464 crore ₹1,217 crore +20.3%
EBITDA margin 4.9% 0.8% +4.1 pts
Net profit / (loss) ₹1.26 crore ₹(51) crore Turnaround

First half (H1 FY27): revenue rose to ₹2,681 crore from ₹1,543 crore (+74%), while the net loss narrowed to ₹50 crore from ₹332 crore.

Three points stand out. First, the operating turnaround is real: EBITDA has now been positive for two quarters in a row and margins widened by more than four points in one quarter. Second, the net profit is razor-thin. Operating revenue was still about ₹61 crore short of total expenses, so the ₹1.26 crore profit depends on other income. Third, the company says it could have sold roughly 13,000–15,000 more scooters a month with enough production capacity, which makes the capacity build-out the key driver from here.

Ather Energy Quarterly Results Trend (Last 5 Quarters)

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) EBITDA (₹ Cr) EBITDA Margin Net Profit / (Loss) (₹ Cr)
Q2 FY26 899 (91) (9.6%) (154)
Q3 FY26 954 (30) (3.0%) (85)
Q4 FY26 1,175 (30) (2.5%) (100)
Q1 FY27 1,217 ~10 0.8% (51)
Q2 FY27 1,464 74 4.9% 1.3

EBITDA margin has improved in each of the last five quarters, moving from about -10% to nearly +5%. Revenue has grown every quarter, and the sequential jump of 20% in Q2 is the strongest in this stretch. Margins are shown as reported on total income.

Ather Energy Yearly Financials (FY23 to TTM)

Year Total Income (₹ Cr) Net Loss (₹ Cr)
FY23 (Mar 2023) 1,806 (865)
FY24 (Mar 2024) 1,789 (1,060)
FY25 (Mar 2025) 2,305 (812)
FY26 (Mar 2026) 3,823 (517)
TTM (to Sep 2026) Approx. 4,900 Approx. (235)

FY26 in detail: revenue from operations rose 62.8% to ₹3,672 crore, EBITDA loss narrowed to ₹257 crore from ₹531 crore (margin -6.7% vs -23%), and the net loss shrank 36% to ₹517 crore. Volumes grew 69% to about 2.63 lakh vehicles, and the retail network doubled from 351 to 700 Experience Centres.

Growth snapshot Figure
FY26 revenue growth +62.8%
FY26 volume growth +69%
FY26 net loss reduction 36%
TTM revenue (approx.) ₹4,810 crore
Non-vehicle revenue (software, charging, accessories, service) About 13% of income

Growth is strong, but the business has never reported a full-year profit. The TTM loss has fallen to roughly ₹235 crore, which is the clearest sign of how quickly the gap is closing.

Ather Energy Funding, Capacity and Balance Sheet

Item Detail
IPO issue size About ₹2,981 crore (issue price ₹321)
Hero MotoCorp warrants 76.19 lakh warrants for ₹960 crore subscribed in July
Preferential fundraise Board approved up to ₹1,200 crore
Long-term debt to equity Approx. 0.25
Current capacity Approx. 35,000 units a month
Planned capacity Approx. 77,000 units a month by early FY28
Factory 3.0 (AURIC), Phase 1 5 lakh units a year, 42,000 a month targeted by the end of FY27

Ather has little debt, and fresh equity from Hero MotoCorp and other investors funds the expansion. The risk is not solvency but execution: the new factory has to start on time and the cash burn has to keep falling as capacity doubles.

Ather Energy Valuation and Key Ratios

Ratio Value
Stock P/E (TTM) Not meaningful (net loss)
EPS (FY26) ₹(13.99)
EPS (TTM, approx.) ₹(6)
Price to sales (TTM) Approx. 12.6x
Price to book Approx. 15–25x (varies with the book value used)
Return on equity Negative
Long-term debt to equity Approx. 0.25
Dividend yield 0%
Shares outstanding Approx. 38.3 crore

Because Ather has no meaningful earnings yet, the market is valuing it on growth, not profit. At about 12–13 times sales, the price already assumes that volumes, margins and market share keep improving for several years. Any slowdown tends to hit richly valued growth stocks hard.

Ather Energy vs Competitors: Electric Two-Wheeler Market

Ather’s closest rivals are listed parent companies whose electric arms sit inside much larger businesses, plus Ola Electric, the other pure-play. The table below shows the latest monthly registrations.

Brand Units (latest month) YoY Growth Market Share
TVS Motor (iQube) 54,105 +126% 26.1%
Bajaj Auto (Chetak) 48,482 +139% 23.4%
Ather Energy 30,578 +56% 14.7%
Hero MotoCorp (Vida) 24,341 +83% 11.7%
Ola Electric 13,452 -3% 6.5%

This is the most important caution in the story. Ather’s share was about 18.6% in FY26 and about 17% for the first eight months of this year, but it has dipped to roughly 15% in the latest month as TVS and Bajaj more than doubled their volumes. Ather is growing, just slower than the two leaders. Ola Electric has lost the most ground, which is a benefit for the survivors. The four largest brands now hold about three-quarters of the market.

Ather Energy Shareholding Pattern

Category Jun 2025 Dec 2025 Mar 2026 Jun 2026
Promoters 42.09% 40.86% 40.77% 40.72%
FIIs 24.07% 17.46% 17.22% 16.23%
DIIs 24.01% 28.10% 28.98% 29.29%
Public 7.46% 11.28% 10.78% 11.49%

Hero MotoCorp is the largest shareholder at about 30% and has been raising its stake, with a ₹1,758 crore purchase taking its fully diluted holding to roughly 32.8%. Co-founders Tarun Mehta and Swapnil Jain hold about 5% each. Foreign investors have trimmed their stake from 24% to 16% over the past year, while domestic institutions (mainly mutual funds) have stepped up. Hero’s repeated buying is a strong vote of confidence, though it also means a large part of the shares is held by long-term holders and not freely traded.

Ather Energy Returns and 52-Week Range

Period Approx. Return
Today +14%
1 month +5%
6 months +83%
1 year +114%
Since IPO price of ₹321 About 4.9x

Returns are approximate and calculated at the current price.

52-Week Metric Value
52-week high ₹1,744
52-week low ₹582.05
Below 52-week high (at ₹1,575) Approx. 9.7%
Above 52-week low Approx. 170%

Ather Energy Technicals: Key Price Levels

The levels below come from recent price action. They are reference points, not forecasts.

Level Price (₹) Why it matters
Resistance 3 1,744 52-week high
Resistance 2 1,640 Today’s intraday high
Resistance 1 1,610 Late-August high zone
Current price 1,575 –
Support 1 1,500 Earlier breakout zone
Support 2 1,470 Close in the middle of this month
Support 3 1,380 Last session’s close and the pre-results base

The stock has reclaimed the ₹1,470–1,500 zone it lost last week. Traders will watch whether it can hold above ₹1,500 and then retest the ₹1,744 high, while a fall back under ₹1,380 would erase today’s results rally.

What to Watch Next

  • Factory 3.0 start-up: trial production and the ramp to 42,000 units a month decide how quickly Ather can convert unmet demand into sales.
  • Mass-market EL platform: a lower-priced scooter is meant to take Ather into North India and Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns where it is still small.
  • Market share trend: a recovery above 16% would reassure investors; a further slide towards 13% would not.
  • Q3 festive quarter: volumes, margins and whether EBITDA margin can stay near 5%.
  • Other income dependence: the next quarter should show whether the company can post a profit from operations alone.
  • Subsidy rules: any change in government incentives for electric two-wheelers affects pricing and demand.

Should You Buy Ather Energy Share Now?

No article can tell you what is right for your portfolio, so here is the evidence on both sides. This is not investment advice.

Points in Favour Points of Caution
First-ever quarterly net profit and a second positive EBITDA quarter Net profit of ₹1.26 crore is tiny and relies on other income
Revenue up 63% year on year, 20% quarter on quarter Market share has slipped from about 18.6% to about 15%
EBITDA margin improved from about -10% to +4.9% in five quarters Trades at about 12.6x sales with no earnings to support it
Demand exceeds capacity; new factory adds a large step-up Delays in Factory 3.0 would stall growth
Backed by Hero MotoCorp, which keeps adding to its stake About three-quarters of volume comes from a single scooter family (Rizta)
Low debt (D/E about 0.25) and fresh equity funding TVS and Bajaj are growing more than twice as fast
Premium brand with 13% revenue from software, charging and services Stock rose 14% in one day and about 114% in a year, so expectations are high

How different investors may look at it:

Investor Type Possible View
Long-term growth investor May like the turnaround and capacity plans, but should size the position for high volatility
Value-oriented Will find the valuation hard to justify on current earnings
Short-term trader Will watch the ₹1,500 support, the ₹1,640 day high and the ₹1,744 record
Risk-averse investor May prefer to wait for two or three more profitable quarters and for market share to stabilise

The honest summary: Ather has moved from a loss-making start-up to the edge of break-even faster than most expected, and demand is strong. But the profit is still symbolic, competition is intensifying, and the price already reflects a lot of good news. Anyone considering it should decide their time horizon, position size and risk limit first, and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor.

Ather Energy Stock Summary: Where It Stands Today

The stock is near ₹1,575, about 10% below its 52-week high of ₹1,744 and more than 2.7 times its 52-week low. The company has just reported its first net profit, positive EBITDA for the second time and a 63% jump in revenue, yet its market share is falling and the valuation leaves little room for error. Bookmark this page for the latest price and results data.

FAQs on Ather Energy

What is the Ather Energy share price today?

About ₹1,575 on the NSE in late-afternoon trade, up around 14%.

What is Ather Energy’s Q2 FY27 net profit?

Consolidated net profit was ₹1.26 crore, against a loss of ₹154 crore a year ago.

What is Ather Energy’s Q2 FY27 revenue?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,464 crore, up 62.9% year on year.

Is Ather Energy profitable?

It posted its first quarterly net profit in Q2 FY27, but it has not yet had a profitable full year. The trailing twelve-month loss is roughly ₹235 crore.

Does Ather Energy pay a dividend?

No. The company is investing in growth and has not declared a dividend.

What is Ather Energy’s market cap?

About ₹60,500 crore.

What are Ather Energy’s 52-week high and low?

₹1,744 and ₹582.05.

Who owns Ather Energy?

Hero MotoCorp is the largest shareholder with about 30% (heading to roughly 32.8%), followed by the founders, foreign investors and mutual funds. Promoters together hold about 40.7%.

What is Ather Energy’s NSE symbol and BSE code?

NSE: ATHERENERG and BSE: 544397.

Disclaimer: This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Stock prices are volatile and past performance does not guarantee future returns. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.